Australian Motocross Championships Wanneroo

9 September 1979, hosted by the AJS Motorcycle club
1979 Pelle Grandquist won two National Championships at Wanneroo
1979 Australian Championships Wanneroo - Pelle Grandquist in action Sweden
Pelle Grandquist - Headshot
1979 Australian Championships Wanneroo - Presentations - Pelle Grandquist and Kevin Russell popping champagne

Australian Motocross Champion Pelle Granquist – Winner of 250 and 500cc classes at the 1979 Australian Championships at the Wanneroo circuit in Western Australia (All photos by Peter Kitchingman)

Granquist the standout rider in the National Motocross titles at Wanneroo

Swedish rider Pelle Granquist (NSW) was the stand-out rider winning two Australian Championships at the Wanneroo circuit in Western Australia. Riding a Husqvarna, he finished ahead of local riders Kevin Russell and Graham Smythe in the 250cc class and Neville Cutts in the 500s. 

Apart from Granquist, the “sandgropers “ revelled in the deep sandy conditions with Shane Kirpatrick winning the 125cc class, also on a Husqvarna, and Neville Cutts winning the Unlimited All Powers on a Suzuki.

An injured Kirpatrick defied doctors orders that day to compete. He actually tied for first place overall in the 125s with Australian legend Stephen Gall, with both riders winning a leg each. But the Bunbury rider was awarded victory for his fastest time in the first leg.

On that same day in the 125cc RLH (Juniors) class, Jeff Leisk won ahead of Rick Speak and Micheal Sears.

In the Unlimited sidecar class, brothers Wayne and Dean Fanderlinden finished third behind South Australian teams David Wells-Trevor Thompson and Barry Buckley-Russell Elmi. 

The South Australians dominated the sidecars with Geoff Taylor-Peter Menz winning the 500cc class ahead of locals Cliff Cook-Jeff Holmes and Australian sidecar ace Buckley.

 

Click above to contribute results or content to the Australian Motocross History website, or email:
amxhistory@outlook.com

Australian Motocross History Logo

SUBSCRIBE HERE
To receive FREE Australian Motocross Championship list updates, eNews and new video releases.

Subscribe Australian Motocross History Website News

Race day photos

By Peter Kitchingman

1979 Australian Motocross Championships Wanneroo - All Power winner Nevile Cutts on third place getter Graeme Smythe's shoulders

Presentation ceremony – All Powers winner Neville Cutts on third-place-getter Graeme Smythe’s shoulders

1979 Australian Championships Wanneroo - Presentations - L-R Max Stipanicev, Neville Cutts and Stephen Gall

125cc winners – [L-R] Max Stipanicev (3rd), Shane Kirpatrick (1st) and Stephen Gall, NSW (2nd) on a countback

1979 Australian Championships Wanneroo - Presentations -Sidecars - David Wells-Trevor Thompson and Barry Buckley (left)

1000cc Sidecar winners, SA – David Wells [far right] with passenger Trevor Thompson [centre] and runner-up Barry Buckley

1979 Australian Championships Wanneroo - Terry Wigzell SA 250cc

Terry Wigzell (SA) ahead of Stewart McLaughlin (QLD) in the 250cc class in the quarry section at Wanneroo

1979 Australian Motocross Championships Wanneroo - RLH class Rick Speak No.28 v2

The start of the Junior class race.  Rick Speak (28) finished second behind Jeff Leisk who is already ahead of the pack

1979 Australian Championships Wanneroo - Sidecars - David Wells-Trevor Thompson and Barry Buckley-Russell Elmi

David Wells-Trevor Thompson (SA) lead Barry Buckley-Russell Elmi (SA) in the 1000cc sidecar class

1979 Australian Championships Wanneroo - Trevor Williams (4) leads Stephen Gall (3) in the 125cc class

Trevor Williams (4, VIC) leads Stephen Gall (3, NSW) in the 125cc class

1979 Australian Motocross Championships Wanneroo - Barry Buckley and Russell Elmi SA lead in the 1000cc class

South Australian sidecar legend Barry Buckley & Russell Elmi lead the 1000cc class

1979 Australian Motocross Championships Wanneroo - Wayne and Dean Fanderlinden 3rd in 1000cc class

Local riders Wayne and Dean Fanderlinden finished third in the 1000cc sidecar class

1979
Australian
Motocross Championship Results

125cc

1 Shane Kirkpatrick (WA, Husqvarna)

2 Stephen Gall (NSW, Yamaha)

3 Max Stipanicev (WA, Honda)

250cc

1 Pelle Granquist (Sweden, Husqvarna)

2 Kevin Russell (WA, Kawasaki)

3 Graeme Smythe (WA, Yamaha)

500cc

1 Pelle Granquist (Sweden, Husqvarna)

2 Neville Cutts (WA, Suzuki)

3 Trevor Williams (VIC, Kawasaki)

Unlimited

1 Neville Cutts (WA, Suzuki)

2 Anthony Gunter (NSW, Suzuki)

3 Graeme Smythe (WA, Yamaha)

650cc Sidecars

1 Kevin Taylor – Geoff Graetz (SA, Kawasaki Wasp)

2 Cliff Cook – Jeff Holmes (WA, Yamaha Wasp)

3 Barry Buckley –  Russell Elmi (SA, Yamaha Wasp)

1000cc Sidecars

1 David Wells – Trevor Thompson (SA, Norton Wasp)

2 Barry Buckley –  Russell Elmi (SA, Norton Wasp)

3 Wayne Fanderlinden – Dean Fanderlinden (WA, Norton Wasp)

Restricted License Holders

Juniors

1 Jeff Leisk (WA, Honda)

2 Rick Speak (WA)

3 Michael Sears (WA)

1979 Australian Motocross Championships Wanneroo WA Program
EVENT PROGRAM & RACE REPORT

Click here to view the event program.
Click here to view newspaper article
Click here to view Australian Dirt Bike review

1979 Pelle Grandquist won two National Championships at Wanneroo

Other Australian Championship results and photos

Click on the links below to view Australian Motocross Championship results back to 1953, event photos or rider profiles.

Australian Motocross Champions

Photo Gallery Australian Championship Events

Australian Motocross Rider Online Feature Stories

Stay connected through social media

Mr Motocross
Legends and Stars

Mr Motocross Legends and Stars

Old Stars WA
Motocross Group

Old Stars WA Motocross Group

WA Motocross
Memories

Western Australian Motocross Memories

Legends of
Sidecarcross

Legends of Sidecarcross

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *